Just another WordPress.com site

Posts tagged ‘Stephanie Perkins’

The Inky’s Longlist 2012

Inky Awards 2012 long list has been announced, I’m a little late with this as I’ve been having internet problems. The Inky’s are awards for the best teen literature and are broken up into best Australian author (Gold) and best International author (Silver). The complete list is as follows

 

Gold Inky Longlist

  • Shift by Em Bailey
  • Night Beach by Kirsty Eagar
  • Brotherband 1: The Outcasts by John Flanagan
  • Act of Faith by Kelly Gardiner
  • Queen of the Night by Leanne Hall
  • Blood Song by Rhiannon Hart
  • Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan
  • The Coming of the Whirlpool: Ship Kings 1 by Andrew McGahan
  • The Deep: Here Be Dragons, Vol 1 by Tom Taylor (illustrated by James Brouwer)
  • The Reluctant Hallelujah by Gabrielle Williams

Silver Inky Longlist

  • Bitterblue by Kirstin Cashore
  • BZRK by Michael Grant
  • Fault in Our Stars by John Green
  • Why We Broke Up by Daniel Handler
  • Storm: Elementals 1 by Brigid Kemmerer
  • Legend by Marie Lu
  • A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
  • Lola and the Boy Next Door by Stephanie Perkins
  • The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater
  • Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor

A huge congrats to all nominated authors, and best of luck.

Advertisements

Inky Awards – Long List

Readers of insideadog.com.au are the ones who get to vote for the Inky Awards, international awards for teenage literature. The Inkys are divided into two categories; the Gold Inky which recognised writing talent that comes from Australia and the Silver Inky for international titles.

The long lists for the Inkys were announced on July 1 and here are the deserving nominees:

GOLD INKY LONG LIST

(Australian titles)

  • Pigboy by  JC Burke
  • Good Oil by Laura Buzo
  • Just a Girl by Jane Caro
  • The FitzOsbourne’s in Exile by Michelle Cooper
  • Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley
  • This is Shyness by Leanne Hall
  • Black Painted Fingernails by Steven Herrick
  • Silvermay by James Moloney
  • The Comet Box by Adrian Stirling
  • All I Ever Wanted by Vikki Wakefield

SILVER INKY LONG LIST

(International titles)

  • Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
  • Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan
  • No and Me by Delphine de Vigan
  • Where She Went by Gayle Forman
  • Bright Young Things by Anna Godbersen
  • The Agency: The Body in the Tower by YS Lee
  • Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
  • First Light by Rebecca Stead
  • Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco Stork
  • Violence 101 by  Denis Wright
September 1 will see the short list announced and the voting will be open until October 18.
If you would like to know more or find out about this years judges then head over to insideadog.com.au and follow the links.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: