Just another WordPress.com site

Posts tagged ‘News’

Congratulations!!

Leigh Hobbs has just been named Australian Children’s Laureate. he is the fantastic author and illustrator of many books including favourites such as Old Tom, Mr Chicken, and Mr Badger.

I’m Back

I'm_back_baby!
Hi again book fans,
I have been hugely busy working on a special project but now that deadline has been met I can get back into things and I have some wonderful books to share with you all.
So let’s get back into it with some new titles and some old favourites.

Jackie French – Australian Children’s Laureate

mf-wide-jackie-20131127122729928576-620x349

Every two years a new Children’s Laureate is announced and for the next two years we have the wonderful Jackie French filling that role.

wombatdiary

Jackie may be known best for her Diary of a Wombat books, but her back catalogue is one of great variety coving many ages and many genres. She has some wonderful historical books for middle grade readers.

donkey

Other picture books,

tomorrow book

And a fun series about Phreddie the Fairy who is much more my sort of fairy than the usual ones we get to read about.

{A0290325-C9B4-4F72-AFC0-F4A3613BEA7E}Img400

She also has some wonderful YA titles.

rose

“This is a chance to give back,” she said of the high-profile appointment. “When I was a very, very scared teenager my wonderful teacher gave me books and also offered me a bed to sleep in. And if it hadn’t been for her, and her courage, I would not be a writer and I might not even be here today.

“In a little way over the next two years I want to give back what I have been given…Every child in Australia needs a book to go to bed with, and a bed to read that book in,” she said. “Every child in Australia can learn to read and for kids like me who are dyslexic, with spelling that you might call ‘original’, and whose work always looks like a wombat has sat on it, never feel that you are dumb, never feel that you have failed.”

This can only be a good thing for children’s literature.

TFIOS – Movie News

So with talk surrounding another well looked forward to YA fave being not so hot, it kind of fills me with trepidation about the fact they are bringing this awesome book to the screen. I really, really hope they don’t stuff it. But on the bright side – look at this

TFIOSScriptSo I will be excited about this in hope. And if it sucks, you’ll probably hear me screaming.

 

2012 Aurealis Award Winners

They were announced on the 18th of May at a ceremony hosted by author Scott Westerfeld.

A huge congrats to all nominees and winners. Here are the ones most relevant to us here.

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH WORDS)

9780440869962

Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH PICTURES)

9781419704635

Little Elephants by Graeme Base (Viking Penguin)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

The Wisdom of the Ants by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)

page1image19096

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
(Joint winners)

9781742378183
Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)

9781742375052

 

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

CBCA – Shortlist 2013

It is that time of year again, the CBCA Shortlist has been announced and as always there are some truly brilliant works on this list. We all have our favourites and a huge congrats must go out to everyone who made this list.

2012 Winner

2012 Winner

Older Readers

The Ink Bridge: Neil Grant – Allen & Unwin

Sea Hearts: Margo Lanagan – Allen & Unwin

The Shiny Guys: Doug MacLeod – Penguin Group

Creepy & Maud: Dianne Touchell – Fremantle Press

Friday Brown: Vikki Wakefield – Text Publishing

The Wrong Boy: Suzy Zali – Black Dog Books, Walker Books Australia

2012 Winner

2012 Winner

Younger Readers

Pennies for Hitler: Jackie French – Angus & Robertson, HarperCollins

Other Brother: Simon French – Walker Books Australia

After: Morris Gleitzman – Viking Books, Penguin Group Australia

Children Of The King: Sonya Hartnett – Viking Books, Penguin Group Australia

Pookie Aleera is Not my Boyfriend: Steven Herrick – University of Queensland Press

The Tender Moments of Saffron Silk: Glenda Millard/Stephen Michael King – HarperCollins

2012 Winner

2012 Winner

Early Childhood 

The Terrible Suitcase: Emma Allen/Freya Blackwood – Omnibus Books

With Nan: Tania Cox/ Karen Blair – Windy Hollow Books

The Pros and Cons of Being a Frog: Sue DeGennaro – Scholastic Press, Scholastic Australia

Too Many Elephants: Ursula Dubosarsky/Andrew Joyner – Viking Books, Penguin Group Australia

It’s a Miroocool!: Christine Harris/Anne James – Little Hare Books, Hardie Grant Edgmont

Peggy: Anna Walker – Scholastic Press, Scholastic Australia

2012 Winner

2012 Winner

Picture Books

The Coat: Julie Hunt/Ron Brooks – Allen & Unwin

Tanglewood: Margaret Wild/Vivienne Goodman – Omnibus Books

Herman and Rosie: Gus Gordon – Viking Books, Penguin Group Australia

Sophie Scott Goes South: Alison Lester – Viking Books, Penguin Group Australia

Lightning Jack: Glenda Millard/Patricia Mullins – Scholastic Press, Scholastic Australia

A Day to Remember: Jackie French/Mark Wilson – Angus & Robertson, HarperCollins

2012 Winner

2012 Winner

Eve Pownall Award for Information Books Short List

Python: Christopher Cheng/Mark Jackson – Walker Books, Australia

Lyrebird! A True Story: Jackie Kerin/Peter Gouldthorpe – Museum Victoria

Topsy-turvey World: How Australian Animals Puzzled Early Explorers: Kirsty Murray – National Library of Australia

Portrait of Spain for Kids: Queensland Art Gallery – Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art

Tom the Outback Mailman: Kristin Weidenback/Timothy Ide – Lothian Children’s Books, Hachette Australia

Aurealis Awards – 2012 Finalists

The finalists of the 2012 Aurealis Awards have been announced and it is an awesome list that covers 13 categories. Now not all of the categories I’m going to list are kid’s and YA but some of these titles and authors are.

stormdancer-hi

Fantasy Novel

Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth (Random House Australia)

Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff (Tor UK)

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Flame of Sevenwaters by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)

Winter Be My Shield by Jo Spurrier (HarperVoyager)

Fantasy Short Story

“Sanaa’s Army” by Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Stone Witch” by Isobelle Carmody (Under My Hat, Random House)

“First They Came” by Deborah Kalin (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 55)

“Bajazzle” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

“The Isles of the Sun” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

Science Fiction Novel

Suited by Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)

The Last City by Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)

And All The Stars by Andrea K Host (self-­‐published)

The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)

Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)

The Rook by Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins)

Science Fiction Short Story

“Visitors” by James Bradley (Review of Australian Fiction)

“Significant Dust” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Beyond Winter’s Shadow” by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Trouble with Memes” by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Lighthouse Keepers’ Club” by Kaaron Warren (Exotic Gothic 4, PS Publishing)

Young Adult Novel

Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)

And All The Stars by Andrea K. Host (self-­‐published)

The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Into That Forest by Louis Nowra (Allen & Unwin)

Young Adult Short Story

“Stilled Lifes x 11” by Justin D’Ath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)

“The Wisdom of the Ants” by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)

“Rats” by Jack Heath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)

“The Statues of Melbourne” by Jack Nicholls (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56)

“The Worry Man” by Adrienne Tam (self-­‐published)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)  

Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

Princess Betony and the Unicorn by Pamela Freeman (Walker Books)

The Silver Door by Emily Rodda (Scholastic)

Irina the Wolf Queen by Leah Swann (Xoum Publishing)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)

Little Elephants by Graeme Base (author and illustrator) (Viking Penguin)

The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree by Gary Crew (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator) (Penguin Group Australia)

In the Beech Forest by Gary Crew (author) and Den Scheer (illustrator) (Ford Street Publishing)

Inside the World of Tom Roberts by Mark Wilson (author and illustrator) (Lothian Children’s Books)

 

I definitely have some favourites in this list but best of luck to all authors who made it this far. Can’t wait to see who the winners will be, they announce the winners on the 18th of May.

The Book Thief

The very popular book The Book Thief by Markus Zusak is being made into a film. A touching and lyrical book it will be interesting how it transfers to the big screen. At this stage what has been released is casting news: Geoffrey Rush, Emily Watson and newcomer Sophie Nelisse making her English speaking film debut.

3_way_splitIt will be interesting to see how close to the book the adaptation will be and I can see English classes doing compare and contrast book to film essays.

 

Carnegie and Greenaway Long Lists

For those interested in these sort of things the long lists for the Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Awards have just been announced. I will tell you there is some awesome and interesting stuff on these lists. The short lists will be announced in March next year and the Awards announced in June.

The CILIP Carnegie Medal longlist:

Goldilocks on CCTV by John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

The True Tale of the Monster Billy Dean by David Almond (Puffin Books)

Soldier Dog by Sam Angus (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The No. 1 Car Spotter and the Firebird by Atinuke (Walker Books)

The Traitors by Tom Becker (Scholastic)

The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Jasmine Skies by Sita Brahmachari (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Spy For The Queen of Scots by Theresa Breslin (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Naked by Kevin Brooks (Puffin Books)

Kill All Enemies by Melvin Burgess (Puffin Books)

Dead Time by Anne Cassidy (Bloomsbury)

VIII by H.M. Castor (Templar Publishing)

Dying To Know You by Aidan Chambers (Bodley Head)

The Broken Road by B.R. Collins (Bloomsbury)

The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce (Walker Books)

15 Days Without a Head by Dave Cousins (Oxford University Press)

After the Snow by S.D. Crockett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

Scramasax by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Quercus Publishing)

Mortal Chaos by Matt Dickinson (Oxford University Press)

Sektion 20 by Paul Dowswell (Bloomsbury)

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle (Marion Lloyd Books)

Saving Daisy by Phil Earle (Puffin Books)

Buzzing! by Anneliese Emmans Dean (Brambleby Books)

The Things We Did For Love by Natasha Farrant (Faber and Faber)

Trouble in Toadpool by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Call Down Thunder by Daniel Finn (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Far Rockaway by Charlie Fletcher (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Double Shadow by Sally Gardner (Indigo)

Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books)

After by Morris Gleitzman (Puffin Books)

To Be A Cat by Matt Haig (Bodley Head)

A Face Like Glass by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Unrest by Michelle Harrison (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman (Doubleday Children’s Books)

The Seeing by Diana Hendry (Bodley Head)

Daylight Saving by Edward Hogan (Walker Books)

Hero on a Bicycle by Shirley Hughes (Walker Books)

The Abominables by Eva Ibbotson (Marion Lloyd Books)

The Girl in the Mask by Marie-Louise Jensen (Oxford University Press)

The Prince Who Walked With Lions by Elizabeth Laird (Macmillan Children’s Books)

In Darkness by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury)

The Brides of Rollrock Island by Margo Lanagan (David Fickling Books)

Skulduggery Pleasant: Death Bringer by Derek Landy (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Itch by Simon Mayo (Corgi Children’s Books)

At Yellow Lake by Jane McLoughlin (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

The Apothecary by Maile Meloy (Andersen Press)

The Treasure House by Linda Newbery (Orion Children’s Books)

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls (Marion Lloyd Books)

This Dark Endeavour by Kenneth Oppel (Random House David Fickling Books)

Hitler’s Angel by William Osborne (Chicken House)

Wonder by R.J. Palacio (Bodley Head)

Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver (Puffin Books)

Burn Mark by Laura Powell (Bloomsbury)

Black Arts: The Books of Pandemonium by Andrew Prentice and Jonathan Weil (David Fickling Books)

Mister Creecher by Chris Priestley (Bloomsbury)

This is Not Forgiveness by Celia Rees (Bloomsbury)

Goblins by Philip Reeve (Marion Lloyd Books)

Black Heart Blue by Louisa Reid (Puffin Books)

Pendragon Legacy: Sword of Light by Katherine Roberts (Templar Publishing)

Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick (Indigo)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

The Sleeping Army by Francesca Simon (Profile Books)

The Flask by Nicky Singer (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)

A Skull in Shadows Lane by Robert Swindells (Corgi Children’s Books)

A Waste of Good Paper by Sean Taylor (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Electric Monkey)
The CILIP Kate Greenaway longlist in full:

The Big Snuggle-Up by Nicola Bayley (illustrator) and Brian Patten (Andersen Press)

North: The Greatest Animal Journey on Earth by Patrick Benson (illustrator) and Nick Dowson (Walker Books)

How Do You Feel? by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)

The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse by Eric Carle (Puffin Books)

Have You Ever Ever Ever? by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Colin McNaughton (Walker Books)

The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Michael Morpurgo (Walker Books)

Lunchtime by Rebecca Cobb (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The Goggle-Eyed Goats by Christopher Corr (illustrator) and Stephen Davies (Andersen Press)

Croc and Bird by Alexis Deacon (Hutchinson)

Soonchild by Alexis Deacon (illustrator) and Russell Hoban (Walker Books)

The Pirates Next Door by Jonny Duddle (Templar Publishing)

Arthur’s Dream Boat by Polly Dunbar (Walker Books)

Rabbityness by Jo Empson (Child’s Play International)

Friends by Michael Foreman (Andersen Press)

Wild Child by Lorna Freytag (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Walker Books)

Azzi in Between by Sarah Garland (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Robin Hood by Anne Yvonne Gilbert (illustrator) and Nicky Raven (Templar Publishing)

A Bus Called Heaven by Bob Graham (Walker Books)

Again! by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Matilda’s Cat by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Toys in Space by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)

Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)

A First Book of Nature by Mark Hearld (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

The Great Snortle Hunt by Kate Hindley (illustrator) and Claire Freedman (Simon & Schuster)

Goldilocks and Just the One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson (Nosy Crow)

Children’s Books)

Jonathan & Martha by Petr HoráÄ�ek (Phaidon)

The Hueys in The New Jumper by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Stuck by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

This Moose Belongs to Me by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by W.E. Joyce (co-illustrator and writer) and Joe Bluhm (illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

Goldilocks on CCTV by Satoshi Kitamura (illustrator) and John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

I Want my Hat Back by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

An Illustrated Treasury of Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales by Kate Leiper (illustrator) and Theresa Breslin (Floris Books)

Demolition by Brian Lovelock (illustrator) and Sally Sutton (Walker Books)

The Skeleton Pirate by David Lucas (Walker Books)

The Frank Show by David Mackintosh (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Cat and the Fiddle: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes by Jackie Morris (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Pirates ‘n’ Pistols by Chris Mould (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Worst Princess by Sara Ogilvie (illustrator) and Anna Kemp (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

King Jack and the Dragon by Helen Oxenbury (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Puffin Books)

My Big Shouting Day by Rebecca Patterson (Jonathan Cape)

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold (Templar Publishing)

Where is Fred? by Ali Pye (illustrator) and Edward Hardy (Egmont Books)

The Twelve Days of Christmas by Jane Ray (Orchard Books)

The Yoga Ogre by Simon Rickerty (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

One Cool Cat by David Roberts (illustrator) and Susannah Corbett (Egmont Children’s Books)

Who Am I? by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Gervase Phinn (Andersen Press)

Fly, Chick, Fly! by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Andersen Press)

Just Ducks! by Salvatore Rubbino (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

Just Imagine by Nick Sharratt (illustrator) and Pippa Goodhart (Doubleday Children’s Books)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

ABC London by Kate Slater (illustrator) and James Dunn (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Claude at the Circus by Alex T. Smith (Hodder Children’s Books)

Ella by Alex T. Smith (Scholastic)

Red Car, Red Bus by Susan Steggall (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

How to Hide a Lion by Helen Stephens (Alison Green Books)

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk by Colin Stimpson (Templar Publishing)

Naughty Kitty by Adam Stower (Templar Publishing)

The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse by Helen Ward (Templar Publishing)

Leave Me Alone by Lee Wildish (illustrator) and Kes Gray (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!? by Mo Willems (Walker Books)

Eric! by Christopher Wormell (Jonathan Cape)

Dog Loves Drawing by Louise Yates (Jonathan Cape)

Hans and Matilda by Yokococo (Templar Publishing)

Speech Pathology Book of the Year 2012

Every year Speech Pathology Australia hold their Book of the Year Awards. These books are awarded for being the Best Book for Language and Literacy Development, they do this for four categories: Young Children, Lower Primary, Upper Primary and Indigenous Children.

This years nominees are:

YOUNG CHILDREN

A Bus Called Heaven : Bob Graham

Christmas Wombat : Jackie French

Come Down, Cat! : Sonya Hartnett

For All Creatures : Glenda Millard

Let’s Go Baby-o : Janet McClean

No Bears : Meg McKinlay

Rudie, Nudie : Emma Quay

Ten Blue Wrens and What a Lot of Wattle! : Elizabeth Honey

That’s Not a Daffodil! : Elizabeth Honey

The Jewel Fish of Karnak : Graeme Base

The Little Dragon : Mem Fox

The Little Old Man Who Looked Up at the Moon : Pamela Allen

 

LOWER PRIMARY

Billie B Brown: The Little Lie : Sally Rippin

Nancy Bentley : The First Australian Female Sailor : Tracey Hawkins

Our Gags : Catriona Hoy

Ready, Set, Boris : Andrew Joyner

Sam the Cat : Sam Browning, Andrew McLean

Secret of the Sword : Sword Girl 1 : Frances Watts

Ships in the Field : Suzanne Gervay

Ted Goes Wild : Michael Wagner

The Great Expedition : Peter Carnavas

The Littlest Refugee : Ahn & Suzanne Do

Violet Mackeral’s Remarkable Recovery : Anna Branford

Walker Stories : Lollylegs : Pamela Freeman

 

UPPER PRIMARY

Crocodile Jack : Leonie Norrington

Father’s Day : Anne Brooksbank

Mort : Martin Chatterton

The Paradise Trap : Catherine Jinks

Pizza Cake : Morris Gleitzman

Taj and the Great Camel Trek : Roseanne Hawke

The Invisible Hero : Elizabeth Fensham

The Ivory Rose : Belinda Murrell

The Tender Moments of Saffron Silk : Glenda Millard

To Die For : Mark Svendsen

Too Small to Fail : Morris Gleitzman

Vinnie’s War : David McRobbie

 

INDIGENOUS CHILDREN

Darby Making Tracks : Anthony Turnbull

Hey Brother : Alwyn Owens

Kangaroos Hop : Ros Moriarty

Northern Territory Animals : The Galiwin’ku students of Shalom Christian College

Once : Deb Leffler

Ten Scared Fish : Ros Moriarty

The Snake and the Boy : Azmen Sebastian

 

We would like to offer huge congrats to all who made the lists and wish you all luck.

 

 

 

 

Tag Cloud

<span>%d</span> bloggers like this: