Just another WordPress.com site

Posts tagged ‘Cath Crowley’

Inky Awards 2011

Today was the day the short list for the Inky Awards (a choice award for teenagers) was announced. Here it is…

THE GOLD INKY (for an Australian YA book)

Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley

 

 

 

 

 

This Is Shyness by Leanne Hall

 

 

 

 

 

Silvermay by James Moloney

 

 

 

 

 

Black Painted Fingernails by Steven Herrick

 

 

 

 

 

All I Ever Wanted by Vikki Wakefield


 

 

 

 

The SILVER INKY (for an international YA book)

Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan

 

 

 

 

 

No and Me by Delphine de Vigan

 

 

 

 

 

Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare

 

 

 

 

 

The Agency: The Body at the Tower by Y.S. Lee

 

 

 

 

 

Where She Went by Gayle Forman


 

 

 

 

A big congrats to all listed authors.

If you are under 20 years of age you can vote for your favourite here. Voting closes midnight October 14 with the winners announced on the 25th.

Advertisements

CBCA Book of the Year Winners

The Children’s Book Council of Australia announced their Book Of The Year winners and honour books today.

A big congratulations to all winners and honour recipients as well as all those who were short-listed.

 

Older Readers 

Sonya Hartnett – The Midnight Zoo

Cath Crowley – Graffiti Moon

Doug MacLeod – The Life of a Teenage Bodysnatcher

 

Younger Readers

 


Isobelle Carmody – The Red Wind

Michael Gerard Bauer- Just a Dog

Anna Branford, Ill.  Sarah Davis- Violet Mackerel’s Brilliant Plot

 

Early Childhood

Jan Ormerod, Ill. Freya Blackwood – Maudie and Bear

Tom Niland Champion, Kilmeny Niland, Ill. Deborah Niland – The Tall Man and Twelve Babies

Leonie Norrington, Ill. Dee Huxley – Look See, Look At Me!

 

Picture Book

Jeannie Baker – Mirror

Nikki Greenberg – Hamlet

Bronwyn Bancroft – Why I Love Australia

Tohby Riddle – My Uncle’s Donkey

 

Crichton Winner

Clare McFadden – The Flying Orchestra

 

Prime Minister’s Literary Award Winners – 2011

Today saw the announcement of the Prime Minister’s Literary Award Winners. So here is a big congrats to children’s/YA authors:

Jan Ormerod and Boori Monty Pryor for Shake a Leg

and

Cath Crowley for Graffiti Moon.

Also congratulations to Rod Moss (non-fiction) and Stephen Daisley (fiction)

 

2011 ABIA Awards – Finalists Announced

The finalists for this year’s Australian Book Industry Awards (ABIA) have been announced. The winners will be announced on Monday 25 July during the 2011 ABA Conference.

International Success of the Year 2011

Allen & Unwin, for Tales from Outer Suburbia (Shaun Tan)

Hachette, for The Red Tree (Shaun Tan)

HarperCollins, for The Innocent Mage (Karen Miller)

Penguin, for Once, Then and Now  (Morris Gleitzman)

Book of the Year for Younger Children (age range 0 to 8 years) 2011

All Through the Year (Jane Godwin, illus by Anna Walker, Penguin)

Feathers for Phoebe (Rod Clement, HarperCollins)

Maudie and Bear (Jan Omerod, illus by Freya Blackwood, Little Hare)

Mirror (Jeannie Baker, Walker Books)

Noni the Pony (Alison Lester, A&U)

The Legend of the Golden Snail (Graeme Base, Penguin)

Book of the Year for Older Children (age range 8 to 14 years) 2011

Conspiracy 365 (Gabrielle Lord, Scholastic)

Graffiti Moon (Cath Crowley, Pan Macmillan)

Shakespeare’s Hamlet (illus by Nicki Greenberg, A&U)

Museum of Thieves: The Keepers Book 1 (Lian Tanner, A&U)

Now (Morris Gleitzman, Penguin)

A big congratulations to all nominees.

Further details can be found here.

Inky Awards – Long List

Readers of insideadog.com.au are the ones who get to vote for the Inky Awards, international awards for teenage literature. The Inkys are divided into two categories; the Gold Inky which recognised writing talent that comes from Australia and the Silver Inky for international titles.

The long lists for the Inkys were announced on July 1 and here are the deserving nominees:

GOLD INKY LONG LIST

(Australian titles)

  • Pigboy by  JC Burke
  • Good Oil by Laura Buzo
  • Just a Girl by Jane Caro
  • The FitzOsbourne’s in Exile by Michelle Cooper
  • Graffiti Moon by Cath Crowley
  • This is Shyness by Leanne Hall
  • Black Painted Fingernails by Steven Herrick
  • Silvermay by James Moloney
  • The Comet Box by Adrian Stirling
  • All I Ever Wanted by Vikki Wakefield

SILVER INKY LONG LIST

(International titles)

  • Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
  • Dash and Lily’s Book of Dares by Rachel Cohn & David Levithan
  • No and Me by Delphine de Vigan
  • Where She Went by Gayle Forman
  • Bright Young Things by Anna Godbersen
  • The Agency: The Body in the Tower by YS Lee
  • Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
  • First Light by Rebecca Stead
  • Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco Stork
  • Violence 101 by  Denis Wright
September 1 will see the short list announced and the voting will be open until October 18.
If you would like to know more or find out about this years judges then head over to insideadog.com.au and follow the links.

Prime Minister’s Literary Awards 2011 – Short List

Today saw the announcement of the short list for the Prime Minister’s Literary Awards 2011. Firstly a big congrats to all listed authors across the categories.

The two categories that are of particular interest to TheKylieVerse are: Children’s Fiction and Young Adult Fiction.

Children’s Fiction 

Why I Love Australia – Bronwyn Bancroft

Flyaway – Lucy Christopher

Now – Morris Gleitzman

April Underhill, Tooth Fairy – Bob Graham

Shake a Leg – Boori Monty Pryor and Jan Ormerod

Young Adult 

Good Oil – Laura Buzo

Graffiti Moon – Cath Crowley

The Three Loves of Persimmon – Cassandra Golds

About a Girl – Joanne Horniman

The Piper’s Son – Melina Marchetta

The complete list can be found here.

NSW Premier’s Literary Awards 2011

The NSW Premier’s Literary Awards were announced this evening and the two categories that relate to children’s literature are the Patricia Wrightson Prize and the Ethel Turner Prize.

ETHEL TURNER PRIZE FOR YOUNG PEOPLE’S LITERATURE

The Ethel Turner Prize ($30,000), named in honour of the acclaimed author of the children’s classic Seven Little Australians, is offered for a work of fiction, non-fiction or poetry written for young people of secondary school level.

Previous winners of the Ethel Turner Prize include Mem Fox and Julie Vivas, Markus Zusak, Ursula Dubosarsky and James Roy.

2011 shortlisted writers are…

Michelle Cooper – The FitzOsbornes in Exile. The Montmaray Journals: 2

Cath Crowley – Graffiti Moon (Winner)

Kirsty Eagar – Saltwater Vampires

Belinda Jeffrey – Big River, Little Fish

Melina Marchetta – The Piper’s Son

Jaclyn Moriarty – Dreaming of Amelia

PATRICIA WRIGHTSON PRIZE FOR CHILDREN’S LITERATURE

The Patricia Wrightson Prize ($30,000) is offered for a work of fiction, non-fiction or poetry written for children up to secondary school level.

The prize is named in honour of children’s author Patricia Wrightson, whose books have won many prestigious awards world – wide including the Hans Christian Andersen Medal (1986) for The Nargun and the Stars.

Previous winners of the Patricia Wrightson Prize include Odo Hirsch, Shaun Tan, Narelle Oliver, and Li Cunxin and Anne Spudvilas (illustrator).

2011 shortlisted writers are…

Jeannie Baker – Mirror

Libby Gleeson and Freya Blackwood – Clancy and Millie and the Very Fine House

Cassandra Golds – The Three Loves of Persimmon

John Heffernan – Where There’s Smoke

Sophie Masson – My Australian Story: The Hunt for Ned Kelly (Winner)

Emma Quay – Shrieking Violet

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: