Just another WordPress.com site

Posts tagged ‘Aurealis Awards’

2012 Aurealis Award Winners

They were announced on the 18th of May at a ceremony hosted by author Scott Westerfeld.

A huge congrats to all nominees and winners. Here are the ones most relevant to us here.

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH WORDS)

9780440869962

Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

BEST CHILDREN’S FICTION (TOLD PRIMARILY THROUGH PICTURES)

9781419704635

Little Elephants by Graeme Base (Viking Penguin)

BEST YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

The Wisdom of the Ants by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)

page1image19096

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL
(Joint winners)

9781742378183
Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)

9781742375052

 

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Advertisements

Aurealis Awards – 2012 Finalists

The finalists of the 2012 Aurealis Awards have been announced and it is an awesome list that covers 13 categories. Now not all of the categories I’m going to list are kid’s and YA but some of these titles and authors are.

stormdancer-hi

Fantasy Novel

Bitter Greens by Kate Forsyth (Random House Australia)

Stormdancer by Jay Kristoff (Tor UK)

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Flame of Sevenwaters by Juliet Marillier (Pan Macmillan Australia)

Winter Be My Shield by Jo Spurrier (HarperVoyager)

Fantasy Short Story

“Sanaa’s Army” by Joanne Anderton (Bloodstones, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Stone Witch” by Isobelle Carmody (Under My Hat, Random House)

“First They Came” by Deborah Kalin (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 55)

“Bajazzle” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

“The Isles of the Sun” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

Science Fiction Novel

Suited by Jo Anderton (Angry Robot)

The Last City by Nina D’Aleo (Momentum)

And All The Stars by Andrea K Host (self-­‐published)

The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)

Confusion of Princes by Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin)

The Rook by Daniel O’Malley (Harper Collins)

Science Fiction Short Story

“Visitors” by James Bradley (Review of Australian Fiction)

“Significant Dust” by Margo Lanagan (Cracklescape, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Beyond Winter’s Shadow” by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Trouble with Memes” by Greg Mellor (Wild Chrome, Ticonderoga Publications)

“The Lighthouse Keepers’ Club” by Kaaron Warren (Exotic Gothic 4, PS Publishing)

Young Adult Novel

Dead, Actually by Kaz Delaney (Allen & Unwin)

And All The Stars by Andrea K. Host (self-­‐published)

The Interrogation of Ashala Wolf by Ambelin Kwaymullina (Walker Books)

Sea Hearts by Margo Lanagan (Allen & Unwin)

Into That Forest by Louis Nowra (Allen & Unwin)

Young Adult Short Story

“Stilled Lifes x 11” by Justin D’Ath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)

“The Wisdom of the Ants” by Thoraiya Dyer (Clarkesworld)

“Rats” by Jack Heath (Trust Me Too, Ford Street Publishing)

“The Statues of Melbourne” by Jack Nicholls (Andromeda Spaceways Inflight Magazine 56)

“The Worry Man” by Adrienne Tam (self-­‐published)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)  

Brotherband: The Hunters by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

Princess Betony and the Unicorn by Pamela Freeman (Walker Books)

The Silver Door by Emily Rodda (Scholastic)

Irina the Wolf Queen by Leah Swann (Xoum Publishing)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)

Little Elephants by Graeme Base (author and illustrator) (Viking Penguin)

The Boy Who Grew Into a Tree by Gary Crew (author) and Ross Watkins (illustrator) (Penguin Group Australia)

In the Beech Forest by Gary Crew (author) and Den Scheer (illustrator) (Ford Street Publishing)

Inside the World of Tom Roberts by Mark Wilson (author and illustrator) (Lothian Children’s Books)

 

I definitely have some favourites in this list but best of luck to all authors who made it this far. Can’t wait to see who the winners will be, they announce the winners on the 18th of May.

2011 Aurealis Awards Finalists Announced

The finalists for the 2011 Aurealis Awards  have just been announced by SpecFaction NSW. Congratulations to all the nominees! The categories more applicable to TheKylieVerse are:

YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

Shift by Em Bailey (Hardie Grant Egmont)

Secrets of Carrick: Tantony by Ananda Braxton-Smith (black dog books)

The Shattering by Karen Healey (Allen & Unwin)

Black Glass by Meg Mundell (Scribe Publications)

Only Ever Always by Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)

YOUNG ADULT SHORT STORY

“Nation of the Night” by Sue Isle (Nightsiders, Twelfth Planet Press)

“Finishing School” by Kathleen Jennings (Steampunk! An anthology of fantastically rich and strange stories, Candlewick Press)

“Seventy-Two Derwents” by Cate Kennedy (The Wicked Wood – Tales from the Tower Volume 2, Allen and Unwin)

“One Window” by Martine Murray (The Wilful Eye: Tales from the Tower Volume 1, Allen and Unwin)

“The Patrician” by Tansy Rayner Roberts (Love and Romanpunk, Twelfth Planet Press)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through words)

The Outcasts by John Flanagan (Random House Australia)

The Paradise Trap by Catherine Jinks (Allen & Unwin)

It Began with a Tingle” by Thalia Kalkapsakis (Headspinners, Allen & Unwin)

The Coming of the Whirlpool by Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)

City of Lies by Lian Tanner (Allen & Unwin)

CHILDREN’S FICTION (told primarily through pictures)

The Ghost of Annabel Spoon by Aaron Blabey (author and illustrator) (Penguin/ Viking Books)

Sounds Spooky by Christopher Cheng (author) and Sarah Davis (illustrator) (Random House Australia)

The Last Viking by Norman Jorgensen (author) and James Foley (illustrator) (Fremantle Press)

The Deep: Here be Dragons by Tom Taylor (author) and James Brouwer (illustrator) (Gestault Publishing)

Vampyre by Margaret Wild (author) and Andrew Yeo (illustrator) (Walker Books)

 A complete list of nominees can be found here.

Aurealis Awards 2010

Established in 1995 by Chimaera Publications, publishers of the Aurealis magazine, the Aurealis Awards recognise the achievements of Australian science fiction, fantasy and horror writers.

These awards complement the Ditmar Awards and the ACBCA’s, neither of which distinguish between categories of speculative fiction. The awards originally comprised of four categories: science fiction, fantasy, horror and young adult with children’s fiction (ages 8-12) being addd in 2001. The later two categories cover works in all three speculative fiction genres.

This years awards were announced on the 21st of May and the event was hosted by Garth Nix. Finalists and winners in the children’s and YA categories are:

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through words)

Grimsdon – Deborah Abela, Random House

Ranger’s Apprentice #9 : Halt’s Peril – John Flanagan, Random House

The Vulture of Sommerset – Stephen M Giles, Pan Macmillan

The Keepers – Lian Tanner, Allen and Unwin (winner)

Haggis MacGregor and the Night of the Skull – Jen Storer & Gus Gordon, Aussie Nibbles (Penguin)

Children’s Fiction (told primarily through pictures)

Night School – Isobelle Carmody (writer) Anne Spudvilas (illustrator), Penguin Viking

Magpie – Luke Davies (writer) & Inari Kiuru (illustrator), ABC Books, (HarperCollins

The Boy and the Toy – Sonya Hartnett (writer) & Lucia Masciullo (illustrator), Penguin Viking (winner)

Precious Little – Julie Hunt & Sue Moss (writers) & Gaye Chapman (illustrator), Allen & Unwin

The Cloudchasers – David Richaradson (writer) & Steven Hunt (illustrator), ABC Books (HarperCollins)

Young Adult Short Story

Inksucker – Aidan Doyle, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing

One Story, No refunds – Dirk Flinthart, Shiny #6, Twlefth Planet Press

A Thousand Flowers – Margo Lanagan, Zombies vs Unicorns, Allen & Unwin (winner)

Nine Times – Kaia Landelius & Tansy Rayner Roberts, Worlds Next Door, Fablecroft Publishing

An Ordinary Boy – Jen White, The Tangled Bank, Tangled Bank Press

Young Adult Novel

Merrow – Ananda Braxton-Smith, black dog books

Guardian of the Dead – Karen Healey, Allen & Unwin (winner)

The Midnight Zoo – Sonya Hartnett, Penguin

The Life of a Teenage Body-Snatcher – Doug MacLeod, Penguin

Behemoth (Leviathan Trilogy book 2) – Scott Westerfeld, Penguin

The press releases announcing the nominees from all categories can be found here and the winners here.

Congratulations to all nominees and winners.

Tag Cloud

%d bloggers like this: