Just another WordPress.com site

Posts tagged ‘Carnegie Medal’

Carnegie and Greenaway Long Lists

For those interested in these sort of things the long lists for the Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Awards have just been announced. I will tell you there is some awesome and interesting stuff on these lists. The short lists will be announced in March next year and the Awards announced in June.

The CILIP Carnegie Medal longlist:

Goldilocks on CCTV by John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

The True Tale of the Monster Billy Dean by David Almond (Puffin Books)

Soldier Dog by Sam Angus (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The No. 1 Car Spotter and the Firebird by Atinuke (Walker Books)

The Traitors by Tom Becker (Scholastic)

The Terrible Thing That Happened to Barnaby Brocket by John Boyne (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Jasmine Skies by Sita Brahmachari (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Spy For The Queen of Scots by Theresa Breslin (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Naked by Kevin Brooks (Puffin Books)

Kill All Enemies by Melvin Burgess (Puffin Books)

Dead Time by Anne Cassidy (Bloomsbury)

VIII by H.M. Castor (Templar Publishing)

Dying To Know You by Aidan Chambers (Bodley Head)

The Broken Road by B.R. Collins (Bloomsbury)

The Unforgotten Coat by Frank Cottrell Boyce (Walker Books)

15 Days Without a Head by Dave Cousins (Oxford University Press)

After the Snow by S.D. Crockett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The Weight of Water by Sarah Crossan (Bloomsbury)

Scramasax by Kevin Crossley-Holland (Quercus Publishing)

Mortal Chaos by Matt Dickinson (Oxford University Press)

Sektion 20 by Paul Dowswell (Bloomsbury)

A Greyhound of a Girl by Roddy Doyle (Marion Lloyd Books)

Saving Daisy by Phil Earle (Puffin Books)

Buzzing! by Anneliese Emmans Dean (Brambleby Books)

The Things We Did For Love by Natasha Farrant (Faber and Faber)

Trouble in Toadpool by Anne Fine (Doubleday Children’s Books)

Call Down Thunder by Daniel Finn (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Far Rockaway by Charlie Fletcher (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Double Shadow by Sally Gardner (Indigo)

Maggot Moon by Sally Gardner (Hot Key Books)

After by Morris Gleitzman (Puffin Books)

To Be A Cat by Matt Haig (Bodley Head)

A Face Like Glass by Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Unrest by Michelle Harrison (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

Seraphina by Rachel Hartman (Doubleday Children’s Books)

The Seeing by Diana Hendry (Bodley Head)

Daylight Saving by Edward Hogan (Walker Books)

Hero on a Bicycle by Shirley Hughes (Walker Books)

The Abominables by Eva Ibbotson (Marion Lloyd Books)

The Girl in the Mask by Marie-Louise Jensen (Oxford University Press)

The Prince Who Walked With Lions by Elizabeth Laird (Macmillan Children’s Books)

In Darkness by Nick Lake (Bloomsbury)

The Brides of Rollrock Island by Margo Lanagan (David Fickling Books)

Skulduggery Pleasant: Death Bringer by Derek Landy (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Itch by Simon Mayo (Corgi Children’s Books)

At Yellow Lake by Jane McLoughlin (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

The Apothecary by Maile Meloy (Andersen Press)

The Treasure House by Linda Newbery (Orion Children’s Books)

All Fall Down by Sally Nicholls (Marion Lloyd Books)

This Dark Endeavour by Kenneth Oppel (Random House David Fickling Books)

Hitler’s Angel by William Osborne (Chicken House)

Wonder by R.J. Palacio (Bodley Head)

Gods and Warriors by Michelle Paver (Puffin Books)

Burn Mark by Laura Powell (Bloomsbury)

Black Arts: The Books of Pandemonium by Andrew Prentice and Jonathan Weil (David Fickling Books)

Mister Creecher by Chris Priestley (Bloomsbury)

This is Not Forgiveness by Celia Rees (Bloomsbury)

Goblins by Philip Reeve (Marion Lloyd Books)

Black Heart Blue by Louisa Reid (Puffin Books)

Pendragon Legacy: Sword of Light by Katherine Roberts (Templar Publishing)

Midwinterblood by Marcus Sedgwick (Indigo)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

The Sleeping Army by Francesca Simon (Profile Books)

The Flask by Nicky Singer (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Scorpio Races by Maggie Stiefvater (Scholastic)

A Skull in Shadows Lane by Robert Swindells (Corgi Children’s Books)

A Waste of Good Paper by Sean Taylor (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Code Name Verity by Elizabeth Wein (Electric Monkey)
The CILIP Kate Greenaway longlist in full:

The Big Snuggle-Up by Nicola Bayley (illustrator) and Brian Patten (Andersen Press)

North: The Greatest Animal Journey on Earth by Patrick Benson (illustrator) and Nick Dowson (Walker Books)

How Do You Feel? by Anthony Browne (Walker Books)

The Artist Who Painted a Blue Horse by Eric Carle (Puffin Books)

Have You Ever Ever Ever? by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Colin McNaughton (Walker Books)

The Pied Piper of Hamelin by Emma Chichester Clark (illustrator) and Michael Morpurgo (Walker Books)

Lunchtime by Rebecca Cobb (Macmillan Children’s Books)

The Goggle-Eyed Goats by Christopher Corr (illustrator) and Stephen Davies (Andersen Press)

Croc and Bird by Alexis Deacon (Hutchinson)

Soonchild by Alexis Deacon (illustrator) and Russell Hoban (Walker Books)

The Pirates Next Door by Jonny Duddle (Templar Publishing)

Arthur’s Dream Boat by Polly Dunbar (Walker Books)

Rabbityness by Jo Empson (Child’s Play International)

Friends by Michael Foreman (Andersen Press)

Wild Child by Lorna Freytag (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Walker Books)

Azzi in Between by Sarah Garland (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Robin Hood by Anne Yvonne Gilbert (illustrator) and Nicky Raven (Templar Publishing)

A Bus Called Heaven by Bob Graham (Walker Books)

Again! by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Matilda’s Cat by Emily Gravett (Macmillan Children’s Books)

Toys in Space by Mini Grey (Jonathan Cape)

Oh No, George! by Chris Haughton (Walker Books)

A First Book of Nature by Mark Hearld (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

The Great Snortle Hunt by Kate Hindley (illustrator) and Claire Freedman (Simon & Schuster)

Goldilocks and Just the One Bear by Leigh Hodgkinson (Nosy Crow)

Children’s Books)

Jonathan & Martha by Petr HoráÄ�ek (Phaidon)

The Hueys in The New Jumper by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Stuck by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

This Moose Belongs to Me by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by W.E. Joyce (co-illustrator and writer) and Joe Bluhm (illustrator) (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

Goldilocks on CCTV by Satoshi Kitamura (illustrator) and John Agard (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

I Want my Hat Back by Jon Klassen (Walker Books)

An Illustrated Treasury of Scottish Folk and Fairy Tales by Kate Leiper (illustrator) and Theresa Breslin (Floris Books)

Demolition by Brian Lovelock (illustrator) and Sally Sutton (Walker Books)

The Skeleton Pirate by David Lucas (Walker Books)

The Frank Show by David Mackintosh (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

The Cat and the Fiddle: A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes by Jackie Morris (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Pirates ‘n’ Pistols by Chris Mould (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Worst Princess by Sara Ogilvie (illustrator) and Anna Kemp (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

King Jack and the Dragon by Helen Oxenbury (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Puffin Books)

My Big Shouting Day by Rebecca Patterson (Jonathan Cape)

Black Dog by Levi Pinfold (Templar Publishing)

Where is Fred? by Ali Pye (illustrator) and Edward Hardy (Egmont Books)

The Twelve Days of Christmas by Jane Ray (Orchard Books)

The Yoga Ogre by Simon Rickerty (illustrator) and Peter Bently (Simon & Schuster Children’s Books)

One Cool Cat by David Roberts (illustrator) and Susannah Corbett (Egmont Children’s Books)

Who Am I? by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Gervase Phinn (Andersen Press)

Fly, Chick, Fly! by Tony Ross (illustrator) and Jeanne Willis (Andersen Press)

Just Ducks! by Salvatore Rubbino (illustrator) and Nicola Davies (Walker Books)

Just Imagine by Nick Sharratt (illustrator) and Pippa Goodhart (Doubleday Children’s Books)

A Boy and a Bear in a Boat by Dave Shelton (David Fickling Books)

ABC London by Kate Slater (illustrator) and James Dunn (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

Claude at the Circus by Alex T. Smith (Hodder Children’s Books)

Ella by Alex T. Smith (Scholastic)

Red Car, Red Bus by Susan Steggall (Frances Lincoln Children’s Books)

How to Hide a Lion by Helen Stephens (Alison Green Books)

Jack and the Baked Beanstalk by Colin Stimpson (Templar Publishing)

Naughty Kitty by Adam Stower (Templar Publishing)

The Town Mouse and The Country Mouse by Helen Ward (Templar Publishing)

Leave Me Alone by Lee Wildish (illustrator) and Kes Gray (Hodder Children’s Books)

The Duckling Gets a Cookie!? by Mo Willems (Walker Books)

Eric! by Christopher Wormell (Jonathan Cape)

Dog Loves Drawing by Louise Yates (Jonathan Cape)

Hans and Matilda by Yokococo (Templar Publishing)

Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals Short List

The shortlists have just been announced for the Carnegie Medal and the Kate Greenaway Award. A huge congrats to all authors who made the list and good luck.

The Carnegie Medal Short List


David Almond MY NAME IS MINA
Hodder (9+)
ISBN: 9780340997253

Lissa Evans SMALL CHANGE FOR STUART
Doubleday (8+)
ISBN: 9780385618007

Sonya Hartnett THE MIDNIGHT ZOO
Walker (9+)
ISBN: 9781406331493

Ali Lewis EVERYBODY JAM
Andersen (12+)
ISBN: 9781849392488

Andy Mulligan TRASH
David Fickling (12+)
ISBN: 9780385619011

Patrick Ness A MONSTER CALLS
Walker (9+)
ISBN: 9781406311525

Annabel Pitcher MY SISTER LIVES ON THE MANTELPIECE
Orion (10+)
ISBN: 9781444001839

Ruta Sepetys BETWEEN SHADES OF GREY
Puffin (12+)
ISBN: 9780141335889

For more details about the books or medal please go here.

The Kate Greenaway Medal Short List

Emily Gravett WOLF WON’T BITE
Macmillan (4+)
ISBN: 9780230704251

Petr Horáček PUFFIN PETER
Walker Books (4+)
ISBN: 9781406324600

Jim Kay (text by Patrick Ness) A MONSTER CALLS
Walker Books (9+)
ISBN: 9781406311525

Dave McKean (Text by David Almond) SLOG’S DAD
Walker Books (8+)
ISBN: 9781406322903

Catherine Rayner SOLOMON CROCODILE
Macmillan (4+)
ISBN: 9780230529229

Rob Ryan (Text by Carol Anne Duffy) THE GIFT
Barefoot Books (6+)
ISBN: 9781846863547

Viviane Schwarz THERE ARE NO CATS IN THIS BOOK
Walker Books (4+)
ISBN: 9781406316896

Vicky White (Text by Martin Jenkins) CAN WE SAVE THE TIGER?
Walker Books (6+)
ISBN: 9781406319095

For more details about the books or medal please go here.

2011 Carnegie Medal

The Carnegie medal is an annual award given to the writer of an outstanding book for children. The award was established in 1939 in memory of Scottish philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, and is awarded by libraians who nominate titles for the shortlist.

This year’s winner is Patrick Ness for Monsters of Men. Monsters is the third installment in Ness’s Chaos Walking series. The previous two books – The Knife of Never Letting Go and The Ask and the Answer – were shortlisted for the Carnegie in 2009 and 2010 – this is the first time in the prize’s history that all the books in a series have been contenders.

The trilogy has been highly awarded; from the Guardian Children’s Fiction Prize to the Booktrust Teenage Prize while Monsters of Men was shortlisted earlier this year for the Arthus C Clarke Award, making it only the second young adult work to have been considered for the celebrated science fiction prize.

Ferelith Hordon, chair of the Carnegie 2011 judging panel, called Monsters of Men an “extraordinary achievement”.

“Within its pages, Patrick Ness creates a complex other world, giving himself and the reader great scope to consider big questions about life, love and how we communicate, as well as the horrors of war, and the good and evil that mankind is capable of,” she said. “It’s an enthralling read that is well nigh impossible to put down.”

Past winners include some of the best-loved names in children’s literature, from Arthur Ransome, who took the inaugural prize in 1936, to CS Lewis, Philip Pullman, Terry Pratchett and Anne Fine.

A huge congratulations to you Patrick Ness.

UK Award Short Lists

The shortlists have been announced for the 2011 Carnegie Medal and the 2011 Kate Greenaway Medal.These awards are widely acknowledged to be the UK’s most prestigious children’s book awards.

This is considered to be one of the strongest lists of recent years, with the shortlist for the Kate Greenaway Medal including no less than five former winners. Current Children’s Laureate Anthony Browne is also on the shortlist and should he win he will be the first illustrator to win the award three times.

The Carnegie Medal shortlist is dominated once again by books for teenagers and includes Jason Wallace’s Costa Award winner Out of Shadows and Monsters of Men, the third volume in Patrick Ness’s Chaos Walking trilogy.

The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Thursday 23rd June.

The Shortlists

CILIP Carnegie Medal Shortlist

Prisoner of the Inquisition by Theresa Breslin (Doubleday)

The Death Defying Pepper Roux by Geraldine McCaughrean (OUP)

Monsters of Men by Patrick Ness (Walker)

The Bride’s Farewell by Meg Rosoff (Puffin)

White Crow by Marcus Sedgwick (Orion)

Out of Shadows by Jason Wallace (Andersen)

CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal Shortlist

Farther by Grahame Baker-Smith (Templar)

Me and You by Anthony Browne (Doubleday)

April Underhill, Tooth Fairy by Bob Graham (Walker)

Jim by Mini Grey, text by Hilaire Belloc (Cape)

The Heart and the Bottle by Oliver Jeffers (HarperCollins)

Big Bear Little Brother by Kristin Oftedal, text by Carl Norac (Macmillan)

Ernest by Catherine Rayner (Macmillan)

Cloud Tea Monkeys by Juan Wijngaard, text by Mal Peet & Elspeth Graham (Walker)

 

 

Tag Cloud

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 143 other followers

%d bloggers like this: